Theater & Acting's questions - Swedish iziqna

There's literally no acting classes, auditions, coaches... Nothing. Except for one community theatre that isn't even that active. The closest big cities that actually have opportunities are like an hour and a half away... And I can't move for 8 months+... What should I do? I've been wanting to get... show more

Best answer: Wanting fame is the single worst and most unrealistic reason to become an actor at any age. The are literally millions of actors world wide that are not famous. Only a very small percentage of actors become famous. Age has no bearing on the path to becoming an actor. There are actors who didn't even start... show more

There aren't that many good classes/teachers in my area so i wanted to try through skype. Does it count as training i could put on my resume?

Best answer: Yes, there are movies filmed in and around NYC - everything from student films to mainstream feature films. They also film several TV/online episodic shows in the area. There are dozens of production studios in the NYC area. Of course there are also A TON of competition for the roles. And there aren't a... show more


How to you start being a actress?

10 answers · 5 days ago
Im 16 and Im really interested in becoming a actress where do you start? im 16 5'6 116lbs female if any of that matters! thx! <3



Im 18 and Im in a play. My character is 10 years old and I need to know how to dress, wear my hair, carry myself. Also facial expression tips. Thanks



Can you "act" online?

7 answers · 1 week ago
People were saying that I was acting like a kid, but I got confused because I wasn't acting. I was typing words off a keyboard.. how can they tell that I was acting like a kid when they can't see how I act in real life?

Best answer: Historically, there has been rigid, overreaching censorship (Mae West was jailed for "indecency" in one of her plays.) There still is censorship, in that there are laws against public indecency. For a while, the Hays Code strictly prescribed what was allowed to be seen in movies - but was struck down... show more

Shakespeare monologue?

5 answers · 1 week ago
Do I have to read the play in verse or is it okay to read the play in prose. I know I have to perform it in verse.

For example if you write a character that is a musician you would emphasise their ability to recognise sounds, songs, rhythms etc. But what would it be like for an actor?

Best answer: Uh oh, you found out the secret. We are not citizens, we are subjects. And we really don't have any rights. The reason it's not well known is because they come for our rights one at a time. Then the other sheep say "Baa! He/she deserved it!"


To be an actor?

7 answers · 2 weeks ago
Guys but if someone has as a dream to be an actor but doesn’t have a English accent (in this case Italian accent) is it a big problem for the auditions?

Is there ever a situation where it would be okay to just hand a play to someone with no theatre experience and ask them try to direct it on their own? Person has never even AD d or stage managed?

Are some actors typecast?

5 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: Since most directors look for a certain type there is always a little bit of typecasting. An actor's type can change as they mature and change as an actor. Age too can change in terms of what roles an actor will be considered for. It can be a problem for the actor if they want play different kinds of... show more

Language

Categories