Hardware's questions - Swedish iziqna


My laptop's headphone jack isn't working correctly?

19 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 5 days ago
I've had my laptop for a few years now, and lately I've noticed that the headphone jack only registers my headphones half the time. It doesn't matter what set of headphones I use. If I plug them in, they'll usually work at first, but if I move the laptop or the cord at all they'll stop... show more

My computer is going wrong please help!?

11 answers · Desktops · 3 days ago

I have no music, no files, documents or photos, I deleted all of it and put it on a USB flash drive or emailed some of ti to myself. And my laptop is showing it has low memory! Why? This is a Lenovo laptop and maybe an 'ideapad', it costs $350. Any advice is greatly appreciated. I do not do any serious... show more

Does processor speed affect disk defragmentation ?

5 answers · Other - Hardware · 12 hours ago
I was wondering how to improve hard disk defrag speed would faster processor more ram or larger cache size say 128 mb hard drive cache and 7200 rpm hard drive help any. I know solid state no need for defrag but I also wanted a regular hard drive for storage and know it will need to be defraged.

Rate my computer?

4 answers · Desktops · 17 hours ago
Best answer: Approximately this https://pcpartpicker.com/list/ZBNjLJ This list is a little better power supply and motherboard.and excludes the keyboard and mouse nd would involve building it yourself and mailing in rebates and some postage. It's a tier-1 system with excellent CPU and graphics card. #6... show more

Is my CMOS battery bad or is it something worse?

8 answers · Desktops · 2 days ago
Hi, I have an old PC I assembled in 2011. I haven't used it in a over year, because it started rebooting constantly. I have checked my tempatures - all good. Voltages seems to be fine. I cannot see any temperature on my MB's VRM in HWinfo. I suspect it doesn't have that sensor. (P8P67 pro rev.... show more


How to have my laptop functioning while the lid is down?

8 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 3 days ago
Basically I want to download something that will take a while and so want to have my laptop on all night along without having the lid light on. Last time I did this, the download processed stopped. Is there a way to do this ?


PC issues?

18 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 1 week ago
So about a year ago my HP Pavilion 2000 stopped working, and refuses to turn on. Last week I got a new laptop, is it possible, and if so how, to transfer files from my old laptops hard drive to my new laptop?

Went to revise my resume on my new laptop and was shocked to see I had to pay 100$ just to use Word!

https://youtu.be/8pkKLg3PEVc


What is a Satellite Computer?

21 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 1 week ago
Best answer: LOL since when does a MODEL name have anything at all to do with the computer! It is just a name. They also have portege and Tecra models but those also are series names not how the machine is used. The "Satellite" units are the lower end of the Toshiba line.


Why Printer Ink Cartridges Stop Working?

4 answers · Printers · 1 day ago

Laptop messing with Wi-Fi?

5 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 3 days ago
Best answer: go to device management and find network option and update the wifi driver using internet automatically update option.

No bootable device. Insert boot disk and press any key.?

12 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 6 days ago
I was told that the hard drive isn't working properly. Can't run hard drive test. I can only only go to system diagnostic.What can I do to fix this issue?

How many ram can you install on a computer?

7 answers · Desktops · 4 days ago
So far? I installed 3 new DDR3 what is the max of installing RAM sticks. Sorry? New to this computer upgrades thing.

Language

Categories