Land Phones's questions - Swedish iziqna

Best answer: You can always pick up the phone and listen without speaking. This incurs a charge for nuisance callers. Even better when a caller asks if he is speaking to you, say, 'No, but I'll go and get him'. Then just leave the phone off the hook and carry on doing what you were doing.




You can never get a hold of someone when you want to?

The telephone wire connecting to our home is quite bad, and the broadband we are getting at the moment is only 1mb download speed and we cant get any higher. I am switching to Vodafone broadband, keeping the line but getting rid of the phone. Will my internet still be bad because of the line? Do I have to pay line... show more

Best answer: The number is registered in southwest Connecticut, but that isn't necessarily where the caller is located.

Random phone call creeping me out?

5 answers · 2 months ago
Hi so I got a call that was No caller ID, and I ignored it. Then I got another call from New Roads, LA, and I answered it. (I do not live anywhere near LA) (Got this call at 9:11 pm). A woman asked is this __ (my name) and I said no (even though that was my name) she said “you have less than 24 hours” and started... show more




How to mute a house phone?

7 answers · 3 months ago
How do I temporarily turn off or disable incoming calls on a house phone (not a cell phone)?


Best answer: How is that different from now?

How can i stop robo calls?

7 answers · 4 months ago


How do I turn on a cordless cord?

4 answers · 4 months ago
Best answer: It is activated by gamma rays, much like flubber.

For example, if I called someone but I blocked or altered my number, is there a way to determine where the call really originated from? Specifically with a landline.

Best answer: You’re also forgetting that the 20th century was the 1900’s so this means anyone whose age is below 19 years as of 2018 was born in the 21st century (Unless they were born in a later date in 1999, which was still in the twentieth century). So you want ALL of our police officers, firefighters, doctors, nurses,... show more

Language

Categories