Music & Music Players's questions - Swedish iziqna


I have a recently bought Sony TC-WE825S high end stereo cassette deck from 1998. Just got refurbished with new belts and heads. But lately both Deck A and B have been having trouble playing my tapes, sometimes the audio slows down for a second before resuming, or the audio with fade in and out. Is this just a... show more

Best answer: sack the driver and get one that works for the mp3 hey it is the drivers that do the talking between mp3 players , printers , mouse, keyboard etc so go on line and down load the driver for the mp3 and it will work

Does anyone have a podcast idea?

5 answers · 6 days ago
Best answer: eat chewing gum


Vinyl record as christmas gift ok?

11 answers · 2 weeks ago
Hello, I want to give a friend a vinyl record (Avril Lavigne, Let Go), but he does not have a turntable. Do you still find it appropriate to give it away? Thank you!

It's one of those $70-80 ones and it looks and works like new

Will I damage my ears?

4 answers · 2 weeks ago
My PC speakers are broken (had them since 2007) and I have headphones plugged into them and can only hear through the right headphone. I am getting new speakers soon but will I damage my ears in the meantime?

I guess I don’t own it, even though I paid hundreds of dollars buying ITunes cards.

Best answer: Not a real comeback. At best just a trendy nostalgia thing.


Best answer: Nothing is wrong with your system. There's nothing to fix. The grooves on a vinyl record are very close together. Sometimes, the cutting lathe disturbs one grove as it cuts the one next to it. I remember exactly this effect from before I (happily) moved from vinyl to CD. You might also get a little bit of... show more

Does anyone still use iPods?

3 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: I still use my iPod Nano. Don't like carrying my iPhone while I exercise.



Best answer: Yes, but with a high quality stylus, properly mounted and with the pressure set to a good value, the wear will be so little as to be of no consequence. Given good care, most records will last through hundreds of plays without noticeable deterioration.

Vinyl Record Won t Work?

13 answers · 4 weeks ago
I have a brand new Tango In the Night Record by Fleetwood Mac. The moment I got it, it skipped very bad and you couldn t even make out words in the songs. I tried to clean it every way possible but it didnt work. I came across someone selling it on Ebay so I bought it, and it also doesn t work. Every other I record... show more


Best answer: I sell stereo equipment as a sideline, both new and vintage, and can give you lots of suggestions. Answer these questions: What's your budget? What are your space limitations for equipment size? What genres of music do you mostly prefer? What formats do you prefer? CD's? MP3? FM radio? Vinyl?... show more

Language

Categories