Environment's questions - Swedish iziqna

Why don't people care about global warming?

17 answers · Global Warming · 1 day ago
Best answer: Most of us with some basic knowledge and a minimum of experience have seen the same old con game over and over and over again. Some people seem to enjoy being conned. All someone has to do is tell them they are saving the planet and they are ready to sacrifice other people's money at the drop of a hat and... show more

How can we say that humans cause it? I'm sure we have an effect, but every life form affects their environment.

Is it because of liberalism?

So there is this figure saying the temperature has risen 1.8 degrees since 1880? How could you possibly break down the cause over 140 years? Let's say someone theorizes that half is caused by human activity and the other half is caused naturally. That means .9 degrees is responsible for each. So what is... show more

Best answer: Most of that warming should be where people don't live in polar regions so when you hear anecdotal stories about how cold it used to be, you can take it with a tiny grain of salt. It is kind of humorous reading disaster stories about how it used to be a degree or two colder and now we are all going to die. It... show more

Best answer: It is a theory and has not been proven through the Scientific Method.

Meat consumption is causing global warming. Did you know cow farts release more co2 than cars? The meat industry is harming the environment, the health of humans, and the well-being of sentient animals. Furthermore allowing people to kill other sentient beings creates a culture that promotes violence and... show more

Is global warming ever to be stopped?

51 answers · Global Warming · 5 days ago

Best answer: Douse them all with gasoline. If you have bottle rockets, throw one of them in from a safe distance. That's what I would do. Otherwise pour a trail of gas out to a safe distance and light it. These people advising you to use diesel are p*ssies.

Do you believe in "global warming?"?

12 answers · Global Warming · 1 day ago

They talk of massive improvements having to be made by around 2030 - or we are in big trouble. They talk of the arctic sea ice being gone within a few decades, the permafrost melting, ocean burps, and on and on and on. And if headway is not made we will be living in an extremely undesirable environment with... show more

The earth temperature since 1880 has supposedly risen 1.8 degrees since 1880. This measurement has partially been achieved by hundreds of weather stations around the world. I've been asking how adjustments are made to this 1.8 degree figure when the urban island effect is a factor. People here have been... show more

Infrared/Microwave Analogy?

6 answers · Global Warming · 3 days ago

Best answer: The polar ice caps melt every summer and then freeze in the winter. It is something that has been happening for thousands of years. They never melt entirely and some years have far more melting than other years. There were reports of a near ice free Arctic over a hundred years ago and that obviously wasn't... show more

Best answer: I don't know what it is. I'm skeptical of that rise being accurately assessed. Obviously the number of stations a 140 years ago was much less. There are sometimes differences in how the temperatures are taken and when but they can adjust the temperatures accordingly. It is sometimes shown how adjusted... show more


Best answer: If you live in central England and have experienced 6 days(this week) without seeing the sun .......yes!

Are those who deny global warming serious?

20 answers · Global Warming · 5 days ago


Best answer: There have been droughts long before there were humans. We had those suggesting the drought in California was the result of our CO2 emissions but guess what happened. The drought in California is over so the zealots look for new places with droughts or floods or anything to push their hate filled political agenda.

Language

Categories