Home & Garden's questions - Swedish iziqna

What would be a good name for a flower company?

20 answers · Garden & Landscape · 2 days ago

Is £400 for a bed expensive?

19 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 1 day ago


Is it best to hire the manufacturer for appliance repair?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 5 hours ago

Do I paint my walls first or change the carpet?? Help?

14 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 2 days ago
So I am a 19 year old women and I am trying to redecorate my room on my own. my parents have allowed me to since I keep bugging them but they said that they don't want to tell me what to do just so they can see if I make a good job of it. anyway I want to paint my wall but I really dislike my carpet. I am gong... show more

What non-expensive tool cuts through steel nails?

11 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 2 days ago
Best answer: Have you tried a cats paw to pull them? A good one. Next a jig saw with metal blade & plyers. Buy a good jig saw. Then you have it for future jobs. The cheap ones burn up.

Help cigarette smell isn't coming off hands?

16 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 6 days ago
first time smoking and I've had a shower to get smell out of body/hair but hands (after like 10 washes) still have a strong tobacco smell. what can I do?

Should I paint my living room a more neutral color?

8 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 1 day ago
My main "feature wall" is an eggplant, the walls are a light, white/blue color and all accents are yellow. I love the color scheme, but want to sell my house. Should I paint all walls the same light white/gray? It s the same tone/shade as the blue/white, but would it decrease the multiple colors going... show more


Is it possible to replace an exterior door with a sheet of plastic?

15 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago
I have an exterior door that has needed to be replaced twice already due to rot. I don't want a steel door since the're expensive and wooden doors won't last so I want to see if its possible to replace it with a sheet of plastic. Does anyone have anything similar or knows a cheap way to replace an... show more

Asbestos roof advice?

8 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
im buying a flat in the uk. i found out the roof contains asbestos soffits/insulating board, and asbestos cement and roof tiles, and would like to know the risks of exposure to myself. i received asbestos report that their solicitor sent, the asbestos is limited to the external roof tiles and cement etc, not in... show more

The unit works fine initially if it has not been turned on for a while. As long as the compressor stays running, it works great. However as soon as it stops because the right temperature is reached, the compressor will not start up again unless it has been idle for 2 hours.


Should I switch the washing machine pipes?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: It's fine! In most homes, the hot water supply is between 115 to 125 degrees. (120 is recommended to prevent scalding) This is not hot enough to damage anything in your washer.

Does this electrical setup look OK?

6 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 1 day ago

Throw out all clothes from cupboard and buy new ones start again?

18 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 4 days ago
Ever done that? Including shoes as well?

Thin lightbulb/ found in shops/garages?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Don’t know why I’m spacing on the name here but what are those thin round lights called that you would normally find in a garage or shop? Hopefully that makes sense to someone :)

Does any one know how to read a Gas Meter......?

7 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 12 hours ago

Help me name this plant pls?

7 answers · Garden & Landscape · 2 days ago

Motors burned out on dryer?

12 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago
Should I buy a new one or get it fixed ? I'm in the uk , rang some Plummers but they don't really give helpful advise

Language

Categories