Renting & Real Estate's questions - Swedish iziqna

I was denied 2 apartments so far and lost application fees. Should I sue him for defamation or something?

Can my landlord install a gate?

18 answers · 1 day ago
I recently moved Into a rental and there is a fence, but no gate. Lol my neighbors caught someone in my backyard and that freaks me out. I have a 2 YO son and now feel a bit unsafe. It is bad enough that we have no deadbolts and legally we are required to have them. I have discussed this with the landlord since... show more

has anybody done this or tried?

Best answer: If you can get along with your siblings at home then you should be able to get along with them in an apartment - this is far better than living with someone you just met and taking your chances - the 4th person is the only wildcard though he'll probably be fine too. Sounds like a great idea to me, best luck.

I moved in the middle of July, the apartment had minor things wrong with it but the landlord promised to fix everything. I made a list of changes I wanted made and we both signed off on it. My first night staying there the tub didn’t drain properly. I let the landlord know and he agreed to fix it. By the time I let... show more

This is in indiana. We have a 1 year lease which we are only 3 months into. We've told him no, but he keeps showing the house to prospective renters. I turned him away one day and he went nuts about me not letting him show it saying I was violating the lease. Since I telecommute and am home when he shows... show more

My Florida apartment building has dog urine and feces on almost a daily basis inside the hallways, trash that is neglected to be taken out in the trash rooms, water leak on my floor that is causing a moldy odor, vandalism of elevator lobbies, and there is an ongoing security issue where the general public is being... show more

I also need money for utilities and other stuff of course. I was thinking: $1200 apartment $300 utilities $400 month other A job making at least $2000 a month after taxes. So at least $16 an hour should do it. What do you guys think?

Best answer: It may. Enjoy living in your dump.


The central air unit was stolen. I was home at the time but I didn't hear anything. I don't think it is fair to even ask me to pay for something I didn't do.

Buying my first car?? Questions?

18 answers · 3 days ago
Used cars are out the question. Hey! So I’m 18 years old, and I need to a buy a car. My mother’s car broke down, and we’re car-less at the moment. I was looking at mustangs and challengers. I can afford a $1,000 down payment, and I can afford the monthly payment and insurance with my income. The thing is, I... show more


My landlord has threatened to evict me, accusing me of having my boyfriend living with me. He only comes to my rental 2-3 times throughout the week and stays overnight occasionally (once every 2 weeks or so). We are very quiet and my housemates enjoy having him over as their friends with him as well, they think it... show more

Okay, so I m going to be moving in with my boyfriend, his mom and her husband bought a new house and told us we can take over the utilities there and move in (the house is paid for) of course I m going to do it its what s best and will save us alot of money!. My question is how and what kind of document can I type... show more


You have to rent the home you supposedly own from the local government or they hold it in random from you? Why don t you get your equity? That s your money..

How to buy a home?

12 answers · 2 days ago
So me and my husband want to buy a house, but I’m unsure of how to best go about it. We’ve seen some mice homes on Zillow that we are definitely interested in. - Can I take out a loan for a down payment? - My husband has a credit score of 660. I have poor credit score, because I’ve only had my cc for 1 month,... show more

After being in a car accident(someone else hit me) I couldn't renew my lease, and had to move somewhere less expensive. I inquired about a basement rental, and specifically told the realtor peace quiet was important to me due to my accident. The assured me this was "absolutely quiet", and I would... show more

Alright, basically I m trying to kick my mother out of our apartment. I gave her way too many chances and I m done with her already. She doesn t pay bills, constantly steals from us and blames it on other people, gets high, and basically anything that can make a person go mentally insane. I ve tried getting her... show more

Language

Categories