Careers & Employment's questions - Swedish iziqna

Is it Embarrassing For Your Kid to Be Working in Retail After College?

19 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
My daughter studied marketing/fashion in college. I wanted her to become a lawyer, doctor, PR person, actress, SOMETHING.... Instead she ended up as an assistant department store manager. Is that bad? It's retail. Should I be embarrassed? Other moms are like...my sons in law school, medical school, and... show more

Asking an employer to reschedule pre-employment exam?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 13 hours ago
I am schedule to have an pre-employment physical and drug test tomorrow, but I'm coming down with a cold and I afraid that it might get worse tomorrow since I can't take any medication as I'm afraid that this may lead to any false positive on my result. I really want this job so I don't really want... show more

Why people graduate university working minimum wage job?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 hours ago
Ok so my cousin is depressed that the job market is hard to find he graduate with a bachelor degree and he can't fond a good job ,his working minimum wage but why?

Why is there no grace period?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 21 hours ago
Best answer: Of course it's legal. They are paying you to be on the job and if you want the job you get there when they tell you to. Grow up.

What is the worst question you've been asked during an interview?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I just had an interview for an entry level position at a department store as a merchandiser. The interview went really well until she said "So name all the excel equations you know." I started rambling off a few, but couldn't think of any of the really complex ones I've done. Does anyone have... show more

Do you think it's wrong to say this?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 21 hours ago
During a conversation we were talking about Africans and a coworker said "I don't like dealing with Africans because they're poor and I don't like how they speak." This isn't the first time either. My other co-worker wants to make a complaint and wants to involve me. What should I do?

Upset that friend got fired?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I’m really upset that a good coworker of mine got fired. She got fired for using profanity. She said “I’m tired of weak a** ni99as”. While we had our meeting. So our manager fired her while we were on lunch which I think was petty. I feel like we are grown. So what if she cussed and it’s not like she was lying. A... show more

How do I get soros to pay me during a protest?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Best answer: When you find out, please let me know. I want to apply as well. Everyone I know has been volunteering when they could have gotten paid.

Best answer: I resigned because most of the management team of which I was a part turned out to be a bunch of unethical cheaters, liars and connnivers. I didn't want to be associated with them. I found a better-paying job at a good employer, and quit the bad one. Eventually four of that team were fired, and several others... show more

What a but a maximum wage?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 20 hours ago

What is a good amount of a raise to ask for?

17 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
I've worked at my job for almost five years now and was promoted to manager three years ago. I've gotten one raise the entire time I've been there because the boss rarely does reviews because she says she "doesn't have time". I just found out that all new hires are starting in making the... show more

Why do people at work resent me because I don’t care about my job?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 hour ago
I work at this place part time while I go to Uni, and my coworkers seem to dislike me. I’m always polite and do my job correctly and offer to help others as well and am always friendly in conversation with them. They seem to dislike me because I have a nonchalant atttitude towards this job as in I show up late... show more


So, I am currently working a minimum wage job but I want to find a closer one. If I were to scheduele an interview, should I mention that I can t start the job until two weeks because I have to give in my two weeks notice at another job? I feel like that soundsa bit rude in a way.

How do I maintain motivation with my job?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 7 hours ago
I work in a cinema; I finally found a dream job, being a film buff. But I've been there two weeks and it's the same thing every day. I enjoy cleaning the screens (it's a weird enjoyment, I know) and getting everything ready for the customers. And the free snacks and films doesn't hurt. It's just... show more

Prospective employer thinks I'm overqualified. How do I respond?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 24 hours ago
Best answer: Most people put their current or last salary as the minimum.. so they assumed you were earning what you put as desired salary. Also if you are over qualified they assume you will work for them only until you find a better/higher paying job. It's highly unlikely that anything you say will change their mind at... show more


Do they drug test for seasonal employees ? (Fulltime)?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 13 hours ago
I m starting this job tommorow that an agency notified me about. They said I was going to put stickers on the capsules for vitamins or something like that. They didn t say much but I believe it s a warehouse. I use marijuana for back pain and insomnia. It helps me sleep early and wake up ready for the day. I was... show more

Who are civil servants?

8 answers · Government & Non-Profit · 1 day ago

I dont have any money to get there...what to do

Language

Categories