Cars & Transportation's questions - Swedish iziqna

I drive a very crappy car and im embarrassed?

33 answers · Chevrolet · 2 days ago
So my car runs but it looks horrible. First off, the drivers side fender, doors and bumper is all mest up up and banged up pretty bad. My friend laughed at me at school because it looks so bad. I can maybe get a new car but im too cheap.While my friend drives a brand new chevy cruze. Should i feel embarrassed?

Car Accident Dilemma, Am I Screwed?

24 answers · Insurance & Registration · 2 days ago
Recently, I let a friend drive my vehicle. I am covered through Progressive Car Insurance, and only had Liability Coverage on my vehicle. When I let him drive my vehicle, he got into an accident where he was at fault, and hit a pole. Upon striking the pole, both airbags in my vehicle deployed and the car was... show more

Why are 4x4 trucks so outrageously expensive?

18 answers · Buying & Selling · 3 days ago
I think the price of trucks are getting absolutely ridiculous. 30k for a used truck with 50-70k miles. YOURE INSANE!!! I just want a truck for hauling wood/driving on dirt roads for hunting but I want something reliable. Seems impossible to find something in the 10-15k range. Financing will never be an option I... show more

Is a car from 2002 considered old or new?

47 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 4 days ago

Best answer: They didn't earn their lifestyle. You the taxpayer, are forced to pay for their lifestyle.

I'm able to jumpstart the vehicle and let it run for 10 minutes before turning it off, but for some reason the vehicle is completely dead again with no interior lights and no attempts by the starter motor to turn over the engine. I'm not sure if this could be caused by a faulty alternator or some other... show more

Parking lot accident, who’s at fault?

14 answers · Insurance & Registration · 3 days ago
I was driving in the lane of a parking lot come up to a stop line and somebody coming from the parking spots on the right of me tried to shoot through the gap between the front right side of my car and an island. Scraped up the front right of my car ~$2,000 in damages and their driver side front and rear doors.... show more



Whatever happened to manual chokes on cars?

26 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 3 days ago



How much does it usually cost to get a donut tire fixed?

19 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago

Can I drive a car 12,000 miles without an oil change?

27 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago
Best answer: It depends on the "health" of your car, the conditions in which you drive, and the type of oil you used for the last oil change. Personally, I think getting oil changed regularly is a lot cheaper than a repair that is needed because you tried to cheap out on the oil changes.


I have a crack on my windshield.?

15 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
A couple weeks ago I noticed a crack on my windshield. I heard rocks hitting .my windsheild. I told my dad about it but he told me we are not getting it fixed unless it gets bigger. Will it get bbigger its like a size of a spider.

How much am i looking at for insurance?

9 answers · Insurance & Registration · 13 hours ago
please don’t make any rude comments because i’ve already had a lot of time to think abut my mistake, but i am 19 years old with a pending dui. i’m working towards getting privileges but in order to do that i need a car and insurance, and i’m not sure if it depends on the type of insurance you have or what but i... show more

Car Getting Repo?

12 answers · Buying & Selling · 2 days ago
Long story short. My dad said his home girl was looking to take over payments on one of my cars (Impala) She meeded a 2nd car We wrote up a Contract and got it Notarized and She been making the payments strong for like 3 months. Now she dont really be replying to me 2 months late on payments now The bank steady... show more

I want to get out of my car lease?

14 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
I have a 3 year lease with 15 months left on a 2017 Toyota RAV4. My car is currently being repaired after it’s second accident. I do not want the car anymore. In the contract I would owe the remaining lease payments and termination fee. Is there anything else I can do Legally? Maybe get a new lease from another... show more

What happens if the person's car I hit does not file a claim?

8 answers · Insurance & Registration · 3 days ago
Best answer: Probably, because as soon as they do that, the insurance company will contact you. If it's only been a few weeks, that doesn't mean anything. The other person could be busy, or procrastinating. It's also a possibility that the other person has decided to not have it fixed, or fix it themselves, or... show more

Language

Categories