Words & Wordplay's questions - Swedish iziqna

Could anyone tell me how drop differs from fall when they mean something moves quickly downwards (onto the ground)?

I’ve always heard this but it doesn’t make sense.Wouldnt there eventually only be one person that’s the baddest of them all?

Best answer: It's grammatically correct as written. If you remove "in Ethiopia" you can see that. The word killed is used to indicate past tense. If you used the word "killing" the sentence would need to be reworded. The use of a comma is writers preference--it works both ways. That's after... show more

Which word is correct?

17 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: Both are.correct grammer. But like the other posters before me. Gathered means they just collected what grew wild. Harvested means got what they planted at an earlier time. Various, in the example you use sounds like they were wild plants I am a native speaker of American English for over 60 years.

Best answer: It means if you think that the evidence against somebody is inconclusive you chose to assume the best about them unless something else changes your mind later.

What does "scary good" mean?

8 answers · 18 hours ago
Best answer: It means it is so good it violates your sense of what can happen. My granddaughter went with my wife to pick up an older brother from pre-K several years ago. An assistant was talking with the girl and was shocked to see she knew her alphabet and could read common words at age 2. The assistant described her as... show more

How to kill my self?

34 answers · 7 days ago
Best answer: I have the only real answer. Get in your car, drive for a while, visit your friends, visit your family, tell them how much you love them, go watch a sunset, eat a good meal, laugh, cry and live life. Find someone you love, get married, have kids and grow old. Then, once you ve done that, you let your body get old... show more

Best answer: By the autumn breeze in fits and starts.

What is a antonym for crafty?

10 answers · 3 days ago

Which sentence is correct?

14 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: The cow is milked, it cannot milk its self!

state they are going to win the competition. Is that confidence or arrogance, and please state the reason why?

Wht does imao mean?

11 answers · 3 days ago

Best answer: Here it must mean to sit up next to him, shoulder to shoulder.



Best answer: Lots of people, loads of people, plenty of people, dozens of people, crowds of people, throngs of people...?

Best answer: They are both correct, but you need punctuation in the second. See my various options below. 1, That you are coming to the UK is good news. (Fine, no changes needed.) 2a, You are coming to the UK. That is good news. [separate sentences] 2b, You are coming to the UK: that is good news. [colon] 2c, You are coming... show more

Best answer: I think the others are misinterpreting "narrative." It doesn't mean the person is talking. Our "narratives" are what we tell ourselves about our lives, our purpose, and what we should do in the future. So I would say that the quote means that you can't tell someone else what to do about... show more


Who deserves to die?

5 answers · 5 hours ago
I mean, I don't think I really need to explain this one.

Language

Categories