Business & Finance's questions - Swedish iziqna

I am 23 and I have no credit card. I am also in college but I am not taking out any loans. I am working and I never had any issues with my taxes. I tried applying for a credit card through capitol one and I was denied because it said "Based on your credit report from Equifax, credit bureau information is... show more

The beginning of this 2018 year I got a car that I would be paying monthly for and pay the insurance monthly for. Before that I didn’t have credit and I don’t have a credit card. But by paying this monthly am I still building up credit?

Landlord: Charging multiple late rent charges?

18 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 23 hours ago
I was putting together a lease, and wondering about late rent. Home is renting at $1000/m. I have a late rent charge of $25 after the 5th day. Due 1st, 5 day grace to 6th (for Friday Checks if needed), then on the 7th I add it. Let's say someone doesn't pay until the 20th, can you, or have you, added... show more

My parents have a horrible credit history, and they just put my name as a joint account holder without telling me. I do not own a personal credit card of any kind yet. Will this affect my future credit history?

Also if i'm depositing 100 grand in one transaction will they investigate me or something?

Is it Embarrassing For Your Kid to Be Working in Retail After College?

19 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
My daughter studied marketing/fashion in college. I wanted her to become a lawyer, doctor, PR person, actress, SOMETHING.... Instead she ended up as an assistant department store manager. Is that bad? It's retail. Should I be embarrassed? Other moms are like...my sons in law school, medical school, and... show more

Should you pay rent for a room you're not using?

31 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
I'm moving into a new share house however I cannot move in for another 3 weeks but the room is currently vacant. So the people there have asked me to pay just under 3 weeks rent ($300) to "cover" the next three weeks and help subsidise the cost for them (because they're currently paying for all 3... show more

Are most atheists poor and living out of government assistance?

38 answers · Personal Finance · 2 days ago

I didn't pay because I didn't get work by my job , which is by assignments . I'll get paid next month . But my landlord gave me 10 days notice to evict my room. It'll be up in a couple of days then I guess he'll take me to court . I live in Philadelphia, PA. He doesn't want to work it out... show more

Asking an employer to reschedule pre-employment exam?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 14 hours ago
I am schedule to have an pre-employment physical and drug test tomorrow, but I'm coming down with a cold and I afraid that it might get worse tomorrow since I can't take any medication as I'm afraid that this may lead to any false positive on my result. I really want this job so I don't really want... show more

Can my roommate sublet without my permission?

18 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 14 hours ago
My roommate is looking to assign her lease to someone when she moves in a few months. I do not feel comfortable with sharing a house with a complete stranger from craigslist since our bedroom doors do not lock. Our lease states that "any tenants names herein or in the number of tenants occupying the leased... show more

Do you agree that the saying "the customer is always right" is a crock?

17 answers · Other - Advertising & Marketing · 39 mins ago
I have worked in retail for a long time now. My experience has been that the saying almost never applies. If a customer is wrong, and I can prove it, I shouldn't have to agree with him/her.

Why people graduate university working minimum wage job?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 hours ago
Ok so my cousin is depressed that the job market is hard to find he graduate with a bachelor degree and he can't fond a good job ,his working minimum wage but why?

What's the best troll you've ever seen online?

13 answers · Polls & Surveys · 4 hours ago

My father is telling me I can do this but He’s misinformed me plenty. I’m completely ignorant of real estate and of financing, so I’m asking you yahoo answerers

Can my landlord legally do this in the state of North Carolina.?

24 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
I live in the state of North Carolina and I rent a home. My lease says that I may own a dog with the landlords permission but when I asked my landlord for permission she gave me a list of requirements my dog had to meet in order to be there. Can she legally do this if it isn’t specified in the renters agreement.... show more



Why is there no grace period?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 22 hours ago
Best answer: Of course it's legal. They are paying you to be on the job and if you want the job you get there when they tell you to. Grow up.


Language

Categories